Mediterranean Film Festival Cannes 2017 Official Selections

Best Feature Film 

Once There Was a Girl                             Natalie Kaplan                               

Israel


The Fish in the Water                              Tulay Kocaturk                                

Turkey   


Innocent Killer                                          Jon Claire Lee                                  

Australia


New Dawn                                               Paul de Metairy                             

France


Life Without Life                                    Kaveh Moeinfar                             

 Iran


The Other Site of the Lake                   Rosita Clarke                           

United Kingdom


Yellow Fever                                         Kat Moon                           

United States


There's a World Outside                    Giovani Galleta                             

Italy


EKAJ                                                   Cati &Mike Gonzalez                 

Spain


The Man with the Winged Tiger     Wataru Tomita                     

Japan


Slingshot                                             Motaz Matar                   

United Arab Emirates


​The Reverse Diaries                          Shin Sonoda                                 

Japan


Little Nothings                                  Farrah AL Hashem                   

 France

The Age of Imitation                      Mark Day                                   

Australia


The Seargant Matacho                  William Gonzalez               

Colombia

Best Short Film

You Are You                               Carmen Gomez Peralta         

Spain 


​Semeli                                         Myrsini Aristidou                   

 Cyprus 


Chen Ghao                                 Antonio Rotunno                 

 Mexico


Wintry Spring                          Mohamed Kamel           

Egypt


Story of an Empty Theater       Balagura-Bedogne           

 Italy


Artun                                     Gudmundur-Gudmundsson     

Iceland


Po Covica                                     Christina Cumric                   

Croatia


Sweet Oil                                      Chris Cowden                     

Canada


A Storm                                        Solnitzki Anton                     

France


The Listening Heart                 Michele Stanback               

 United States


Last Day in Paradise               Ellie Foumbi                         

France


Yto                                            Noureddine Ayouch           

 Morocco


Immigration Blues                   Joe Basil                               

United States


All my Life                                Ella Mische                             

United States


Madam El                               Laila Abbas                           

Palestine


Elene                                       Sezen Kayhan                         

Turkey


P.O.V.                                    David Joseph                         

United States


What's the Point                   Thiery Faber                         

Luxembur


Hungry for Love                   Luca Silveira                           

United States 


Signal                                    Dehangshu Chaudhury       

 India   


Unforgoten                            Alexander Wilson Flyn     

Ireland   


The Mess                                 Paolo Chavaria Serrano     

Norway


Anissa 2002                             Fabienne Faco                         

 France


Good Morning Beautiful       Beth Goldberg           

United States


One Night Stand                   Wojciech  Zielinski                 

Canada


Holly                                     Anastasia Erastova         

 United States


Thin Lines                               Shaan Couture                       

United States


The Opera Singer                 Steve Kahn                                   

United States


Beached Whale                      Becky Farral                             

United Kingdom


Apprentice of Wizard           Ken Otsuka                             

 Japan 


​Duelos                                   Yolanda Roman                       

 Spain


The Luck Bird                      Sadam Wahidi                       

Afganistan


Structures of Nature            Martin Geirigk                           

Germany


Behind the I                            Hisham Abdel Khalek             

  France


Papilations of Dust              Ann Huang             

United States


Super Girl                             Vaani -Gaba                         

 India


George                                    David Coudiser       

 France


Sliding Away                        Bob Findlay                                 

Canada


Mediterranean Dreams      Misagh    Bahraloloomian       

Iran


​Rose's Turn                            Kimberly Harris                         

United States


Open House                            Clem Mcintosh                             

United States


Best  Documentary Film

Unwelcome                                    Theresa Myclebost                   

United States 


​Lemonade                                      Shara AlHashimi                   

United Arab Emirates


My Home and my Neighbours      Marcella Piccini                 

Italy


Growing up Hmong                        Safoi-Babana-Hampton 

United States


Unwanted Heritage                        Irina Skoric                             

Croatia


The Misplacement                          Jeffrey Morin                         

 United States


Upon the Shadow                          Nada Mezni Hafaidek         

Tunisia


Body in Therapy                            Marcia Paveck                     

Brasil 


Mare Nostrum                               Michelle Brun-Stefan Haupt   

Swiss


Chronicles of Religious Percecution   Jason Jia                           

South Korea


Ladies First                                    Uraaz Bahl                               

India


Dogs of Democracy                      Mary Zournazi                             

Greece


​Feel                                                Lana Marconi                               

Canada


I am known as an artist             Carolynn  Coal                             

United States


The Watchmaker                        Marie Cecile Embleton           

United Kingdom


Burkinabe Rising                         Iara Lee                                       

Bourkina Faso


AMR Story of a Redemption        Maria Laura Moraci       

Italy


Part of me Now                             Emily Gerhardson               

United States


Too much Light                             Claire Babany             

 France


Out                                                  Petros Niamonitakis           

Greece

Best Feature Screenplay

Ballad of the Lumberjack            Tomas Pace                                  United States
The Cat's Shilouette                     Nicholas Chan                              United  States
Darnell                                          Malcolm J. Solomon                    United States
Mayor Pauline                              Jim Conover                                 United States
Lust for Controversy                    Richard Spencer                          United States

Best Short Screenplay

Emily                                              Hebron Simckes Joffe                    United States
The Onion Seller                          Patrick  Comack                             Ireland
Justice                                            Calin Costian                                  United States
Cliff Effect                                    Esra Cengel                                    Turkey
Simple Gifts                                 Neil Valentine                                 United Kingdom

Best Web Series 

​Vape Warz                                        Christy Oldhman                            United States
Hollywood                                         Clementine Clark                            United States
Hummingbird                                   Jason Weiss                                     United States
GOOD n' Screewed                         Joanna Bonaro                               United States

Best Animation

Disk 44                                               Wang-Gaggero-                            United States
Panic Attack                                     Eillen O' Meara                             United States
​The Velvet Underground                Marina Donahue                           United States
​Lila                                                    Carlos Lascano                              Argentina