Mediterranean Film Festival Cannes 2018 Official Selections

Best Feature Film 

Lend a Hand                                 Raffaela Covino                                                               Italy

The Perception                             Jensen Noen                                                    United States

Regarding the Case

of Joan of the Arc                         Matthew Wilder                                             United States

Here Comes The Sun                   Nam Do                                                                     Vietnam

Survive or Die                               Daniel Okoduwa                                                     Australia

The Further Adventures of 

Walt's Frozen Head                      Benjamin Lancaster                                      United States

Buckout Road                                Matthew Currie Holmes                                         Canada

Sholler's Archive                           Jalaladdin  Gasimov                                           Azerbaijan

Relish                                              Justin Ward                                                     United States

Andover                                         Scott Perlman                                                 United States

AFREEN                                        Aashish Chanana                                                       Canada

The Forest                                     Victor Gasik                                                             Germany

Bent on Somnolence                  Timothy Mc Carthy                                       United States         

The Last Inhabitant                   Jivan Avetisyan                                                     Armenia

It's a Flowed Circle                     Alessia Vegro                                                               Italy

Best Short Film

Dreamwisher                                    Colin  Costello                                               United States

The Snag                                            Desalos Isabelle                                                         France

The Boy At Platform 3                     Michael Daniel Vetter                                          Germany

Mother's Day                                     Greg Powell                                                           Australia

Babysteps                                           Judith Coppinger                                                     Ireland

GAB                                                      Gazanfer Biricik                                                      France

 

 Eve                                                      Susan Bay Nimoy                                         United States

A Pinprick of Light                            Kasra Karimi                                          United Kingdom

DNA OF WILD BEASTS                   Delphine Montaigne                                               France

88 Cents                                              Tyler Pina                                                      United States

Coast                                                   Eric/Enrique Medina/Mendoza                  Netherlands

When The World Looked Away      Agit Akat                                                                 Sweden

Whale Valley                                     Gudmundur  Arnar                                               Iceland  

My Ground                                        Rue Michael                                                                 Swiss

The Goodbye Girl                            Aidey Pugh                                                United Kingdom

An Artist's Thought                        Amina Avdic                                                                Bosnia

Sugar                                                 Tine Pia Jensen                                                       Australia

American Daddy                             Yaara Sumeruk                                               United States

Existence                                          Michael Mooser                                            United States 

 

Void                                                   Reed Cothron                                                 United States

 

Mia and the Owl                             Constantin Muller                                                Germany                                                   

The Assassin's Apprentice            Russ Emanuel                                             United States

For Ava                                           Keith Albert Tedesco                                                Malta

Run Trough Rainbow Bridges    Eri Tsukimoto                                                            Japan

Native                                             Linda Breathnach                                                   Ireland

Alone With the Darkness            Frank Gigante                                             United States

Benigni exaggerated                    Michail Langas                                                       Greece

Feelers                                           Christine Kettaneh                                               Lebanon

Customer #935                             Smeralda Abel                                              United States

I'm Taking you Home                  Jim de Koch                                                  United States

The Last Question                       Soumadeep Sen                                                           India

Walk with the Devil                    Allison Hall                                                                    Italy

The Goodbye Girl                         Aydey Pugh                                             United Kingdom

Scalamare                                       Jiri Kylian                                                       Netherlands

Hausla Aur Raste                         Roshan Bhondekar                                                     India

The Laughter of Butterflies         Regla Elliott                                                               Spain

It's a Mess                                       Frank Prinzi                                                United States

Anahda Yaj                                     B. Sivacumar                                                               India

Lost in the Middle                        Senne Dehandschutter                                       Belgium

The Appointment                            Sayla Ash                                              United Kingdom

Coming Home                               Ahinoam Nahum                                                      Israel

                

Best Documentary Film

Thu Thuy -Mosaic Dreams                 Nguyen NghiemNhan                                       Vietnam

Waterford Home for All                      Jean Macfariane                                             Swaziland

The Great Meandros                            Yavuz Ozer                                                            Turkey

Citizen Xenos                                        Lucas Palaiocrassas                                            Greece

Generation Zapped                              Sabine El Kenayel                                    United States

Jamaica Man                                         Michael Weatherly                                            Jamaica

Legend of the Loom                             Purabi Matin                                                Bangladesh

Yves Saint Laurent                              Tatiana Issa-Guto Barra                          United States

Life Begins at 90                                   Bejay Browne                                                       Cyprus

Citizen Clark                                         Joseph Stillman                                        United States

Charlie  Nyempere                               Pat Van Heerden                                        South Africa

Exodos                                                   Fabien Guillermont                                              France

                                       

Voices in the Dark                               Rebecca  Howland                                   United States

A Man Returned                                  Mahdi Fleifel                                                     Denmark

War Crime                                            Gopal Shivakoti                                                       Nepal

Sweetness in Adversity                      CAG                                                                           Japan

Tauromaquia                                     Jaime Alekos                                                         Spain 

Tikkun Ha Lamed                            Yossi Ashdot                                                           Israel

OutCaste                                           Collin-Laura  Graham                                        Ireland

United Hopes                                    Arwa Sawan                                            United States

Unforgiven Unforgoten                   Kallin Gow                                               United States

 

Crownsville Hospital                        Todd Stevens                                        United  States 

 

Life is What You Make It                 Jhett Tolentino                                      United States 

Land Divers                                       Peter Hsui                                                           Taiwan

 

Burkinabe Bounty                            Iara Lee                                                     Burkina Faso

A Ray of Light                                   Anirban Mitra                                                        India

Island                                                   Ho Pei  Ko                                     New Zealand /Taiwan

The Reality Behind What We See    Haruo Inoue                                                             Japan   

My Body  Is Nor a Weapon             Platon Antoniou                                    United States 

 

When Chinese meet Zambians    Winga Yu                                                            Zambia 

Murder on the Reef                         Allen Dobrovolsky                                           Australia

Chamber Music Wonderland        Emanuel Altenburger                                        Austria

Icelanding                                         Guto Bara-Tatiana Issa                                     Iceland

Rowing                                              Paco Ortiz                                                               Spain

Aquagranda in Crescendo            Giovanni  Pellegrini                                                  Italy

              

Best Feature Screenplay

Sarai                                                    Kati & Mike Gonzalez                            United States

The Hero of the World                     Staci Greason -Linda Hill                      United States

Desposyni                                           Jean Galliano                                          United States                                                                      

The Honeybee                                    Tom Thorpe                                             United States

Perry                                                    RJ Watson                                                United States

The Only Woman in the World       Debra Markowitz                                   United States

The Living Soul                                  Mitchell & Kathy Gibson                      United States

Creta                                                   George Mastrogiorgis                             United States

The Book Writer                                Kris Bauske                                             United States   

Asphodel                                            Giselle Da  Mier                                      United States

                                    

Best Short Screenplay

Desert Magnolia                             Dedra Stevenson                        United Arab Emirates

Our Breakthrough                           David Spring                                        United Kingdom

The Victims                                      Eleni Mitrousi                                                       Greece

America for Sale                              Alexander Kantor                                    United States 

Major Protein                                  Stephen Williams                                     United States

Florence's Dream                            Florence Nahon                                                      Spain

Ya'aburnee                                        John Anthony Flavin                                United States

 

Your Life Your Consequnces        William Chandler Jr                                  United States

A Sad Song from Meifang's Body      Li Dongei                                                            China

Syn Stranger                                     Nina Varano                                              United States

Best Web Series 

Constance Cooks                           Rosalie Tenseth                                         United States

Model Life                                       Jazmine Campanale                                            Canada

The Last Call 2                                Ignacio   Malagon                                                    Spain

Chu Peruano                                   Ernesto Rowe                                                   Argentina

Love in Translation                        Nadja Anane                                                          France

Zyara Season two                            Muriel Abulrouss                                              Lebanon

Kitchen Sink Classic                       Lauren Shein                                             United States

Think Like your Dog and               Sondra Sottile                                            United States

Enjoy the Rewards

Free Advice with Adam                  Antony Beilinshon                                   United States

Chernick

The Hot Mess Express                     Linzy Cox                                                 United States   

Best  Animation

An Unlikely Hero                          Richard Lanni                                                         Canada

Pensioners Chips                          Joachim Weber                                                    Germany

Kari                                                 Fatemeh  Gosheh                                                   Sweden

Death Van                                      Michael   Enzbrunner                                           Canada

Al Nightmare                                   Gillian Wang                                                   United States

Aazar                                                Alberto Rodriguez                                                        Spain

The Inteligence                               Suisei Hoshii                                                                 Japan 

Splendida                                        Sergiu Negulisi                                                         Romania

Geno                                                Dato Kiknavelioze                                                      Georgia

The Blues Grab                               Ari Rubenstein                                                United States

Hi Five the Cactus                         Christopher Allan Thomas                            United States

Best TV Series

Flight 69                                         Karine Falchi                                                   France

Dr Sugar                                         Paul Saleba                                                 United States

Unintentional Community         Patrick Sanderson                                     United States

Annny Minute Now                       Chava Tombosky                                       United States

Everyone is Doing Great             James Lafferty                                            United  States

Best Commercial

Coins                                          Carson Wilds                                                          Australia

Own the Day                             Matt Bauer                                                      United States