Mediterranean Film Festival Cannes 2020 Official Selections

Best Feature Film

Mumbo Man                                   by             Mo Fini-Edesio Alejandro       

Cuba

Between Heaven and Earth          by             Najwa Najjar                           

Palestine

Toprak                                              by             Sevgi Hirschhäuser                 

Turkey

KARMA the Movie                         by             Ricardo Catalan Jr

United States

  

Basenji                                             by             Ian Scott Clement

Nepal

Love is not Love                             by             Stephen Keep Mills                   

United States

Wisper                                              by             Russ Emanuel                       

United States

Two Autumns in Paris                   by            Gibelys Coronado                             

Venezuela

Coming up for Air                          by             Robert Cicchini                       

Unites States

Olma Djon                                       by             Victoria Yakubov                       

France

Occupants                                       by             Russel Emanuel                             

United States

The Big Ugly                                    by             Scott Wiper                               

United States

Songs for a Sloth                            by             Bradley Hasse 

United States

Used and Borrowed Time             by            Sophia Romma

United States

Shibil                                                by             Nikola Bozadzhiev

Bulgaria

Best Short Film

5 Minutes Before                             by          Daniel Bermejo                   

Costa Rica

Sticker                                               by          Georgi M. Unkovski         

North Macedonia

The Choice                                        by          Abdelmoula El Hadi          

Portugal

A Trip with Mom                             by          Sophie Shui                       

Taiwan

Stardust                                             by         Marion Christmann , Amélie Prévot

France

Dear Aunt Noa                                 by       Dana Aliya Levinson, Michael Armstrong Barr

United States

Blood Bond                                       by       Greg Powell

Australia

AKA                                                    by          Julia F. Mann                       

United States  

Life is a Two-Way Dream               by        Gjert Rognli

Norway

Silent Movie                                      by         Melo Viana

Brazil

My Body Is the Land                        by         Greer Fawcett

United States

On Hold                                              by         Nicola Hawkins

Canada

A Clockwork Heart                           by         David Lawson

United Kingdom

Świdwie Sanctus                               by         Piotr Biniek

Poland

Generosity of Strangers                    by         Kathy Stout

United States

Come Closer                                      by         Frank Meyer, Maged Mohamed

Germany

Anagnorisis                                        by         Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Spain

Michiko                                               by        Ryo Kagawa

Japan

Leaving to Live                                  by        David Rodrigues

France

To You, Me & The Next Generation  by     Issam Akel

United Arab Emirates

Reality Cheque                                       by      Laura Bellomo, Liza Dennis

Australia

Every Cloud Has A Silver Lining        by      Aleksa Ristovic

Malta

Juicy Girl                                                 by      MJ Kim

Korea Republic of

The Gust                                                 by       Edgar García

Puerto Rico

Before Sunrise                                       by        Julia L. Rosengren /Rogerio Takashi, Helena Riul , Paul Davis 

United States

As the Wave Broke                               by       Alexandra Bekiou

Germany

Homeless Make a Wish                       by      Fatima Saeed Almansoori

United Arab Emirates

The Eve                                                   by      Luca Machnich

Italy

Boneline                                                 by      Christopher Lewis Smith

United Kingdom

A Lil Imperfect                                      by      Saurabh Jain Samta

India

The Arscientic Andism                        by       Denise Schellmann

Austria

The Body                                                 by        Adam Weber

Austtralia

Portrait of the Family as a Definition by       Adriane Little

United States

A child' idea                                             by      Thierry Obadia

France

The Cancer Monster                               by        Michael Costello

Ireland

Mermaid                                                   by         Saber Mostafapour

Iran

33Floors                                                     by         Chris Austen

United Kingdom

Tacet                                                           by         Maria Paula Arboleda

United States

Ashmina                                                     by         Dekel Berenson

United Kingdom

Athina -Stockholm                                   by         Anastasia Sima

Greece

Collar                                                           by        Russ Emanuel

United States

Longer                                                         by        Susana Darwin

United States

Ismail's Dilemma                                      by        Dhimitri Ismailaj

Albania

Manasanamaha                                        by        Deepak Reddy

India  

The Shakedown                                         by        Randy Brown

United States

Ruby Baby                                                   by      Lee Mcqueen

United Kingdom

 

Anna                                                            by       Dekel Berenson

United Kingdom 

I Resign                                                        by         Jay Mohan

United States

First                                                              by       Isao Furugori

Japan

Hollywood Murderland                            by       Joe Clarke

United States 

Corona Days                                                by       Farah Chaya

Lebanon

Colors: Green                                               by      AK Srikanth

India

Just Another Victim                                   by       Thomas Von Eichhorn

Germany

Hired                                                             by       Tony Raud

France

Awakening                                                   by      Mehmet Demirli

Turkey    

Circus Sam                                                  by      Rayner Wang

Japan

Not Suitable for Children                         by      Daniel Noblom Gibert

Spain

Best Documentary Feature

A Voyage Against Time                      by           Steve Mackay 

Kuwait

The Horror Croud                                by            Ruben Pia                         

United States

Mustang Saviors                                  by            David Glossberg               

United States

Pielago                                                   by             Carlos Cabrena Suarez

Spain

On the Wings of Hope                         by             Umran Safter                     

Turkey

Parateichion                                          by             Tetyana Suchkova, Oleg Bazylewicz

Ukraine

Last Call for Tomorrow                       by              Gary Null, Valerie Van Cleve 

United States

Ait Atta: Nomads of the High Atlas    by             Inanc Tekguc, Eda Elif Tibet

Morroco

The Patagonia Triple Crown                 by            Nomade Media

Chile 

One Day with Doctor Sergio                 by           Oxana Kriss

Australia

Mujereando The lament of a goddess   by         Carmen Tamayo

Spain

Don't Forget Them                                  by           Kamaran Karym

United States

Disordered                                               by            Verena Endtner

Swiss

When Love Becomes Taboo                 by            Demian Saldana

Mexico

Behind the Name SHAKESPEARE       by            Robin Phillips

United States

Meeting Arizona                                     by            Yusuke Hayamizu

Japan

The Girl Who Wore Freedom                by            Christian Taylor

United States

Danzantes                                                by              Juan Vncente,Chulia Avlagas

Spain

A Castle in Brooklyn                               by              Tyler A. Chase

United States

Vision Quest                                             by             Tamara Bell

Canada

Van Gogh                                                   by             Ma Mingzhu

France

Stromboli – as long as the heart beats by            Hanspeter Aliesch, Zürich

Swiss

An Inconvenient Time                              by           Denny Klein

United States

Soccer Grannies                                        by             Clément Boxebeld, Julia Mourri

France

Bukra fil Mishmish                                   by              Tal Michael

Israel

Alija                                                             by               Assaad Taha

Qatar

Albanus Project                                        by               Massimo D'Alessandro

Italy

Unkept Secrets                                         by                Dalit Kimor

Israel

The Raising of the Son                             by               Ricardo Jackson, Solipsism Suite

United States

The Last Tribes                                          by               Ebru Cakirkaya

Turkey

Guru Nanak                                                by              Gerald Krell, Adam Krel

United States

Life with Williams                                     by               Emanuel Muntenau 

Spain

BROKEN VOWS: Stories of Separation  by              Sunnie McFadden-Curtis

Canada

Best Documentary Short

The Garbage Saints                                   by             Nikos Drosakis 

Greece

Sockeye Salmon. Red fish                         by Dmitriy Shpilenok , Vladislav Grishin

Russian Federation

The Surrounding World                             by           Wendy P. Espinal

Dominician Republic

Silou: A Tale of an Orang Asli                   by           Yazan Al Assadi

Syria

Louie (KR.ONE) Gasparro                          by           Eirini Alligiannis

Australia

The Collector                                                 by           Evripidis Karydis

United Kingdom

The Box: Out of the Imposssible                by           Ann Cabano

United States

In China                                                          by            Les Owen

United States

Mel et Favo                                                by     Da Silva Diane, Robert-Locas Nagi

Canada

The Silk Earrings                                         by         Nima Hassan Beigi

Iran

Tibet, Invated but not Dominated            by        Hirton Fernandes 

Porugal

Viper Virus                                                     by         Celeste Locante Thorson

United States

The Heartbeat of Life                                    by         Giuseppe Malpasso

United States

Adventure of Fragrance                                by         Sahin Yiğit

Sweden

 

The Consolation of the Blue                         by          Joe Zhao

Netherlands

BELLE-ILE IN ACADIE                                  by          Phil Comeau

Canada

Wave or Particle?                                           by           Alireza Rahmantalab

Iran

Meeting Humanity                                        by           Youssef Mellouki

France

Griot                                                                 by           Pedro da Siva Dantas Neto

Brasil

In the Same Direction: Jeff Pifher & Socrates by    Alexander Craven

United States

Isolated In Stromboli                                    by           Luca Noris

Italy

Inhabiting Summers of History                   by          George Didimiotis

Greece

On the Tip of his Tongue                              by           Caroline Garo

France

Letter to my Mother                                      by           Amin Maher

Iran

Covid Chronicle of Lockdown                      by       Erika Thomas, Bernard Thomas

France

To Feel your Broken Arms                             by           Emilia Ruiz

Spain

The Mountain & The Maiden                        by      Sheikh Ayub, Narayan Kaudiny

United States

Best TV Series

Puzzles: Deciphering Life            by        Ricardo Jackson

United States

Gods Game                                     by       Tony Chaslas

France

My Life as a Doormat                   by       Ivy Tobin

United States

The Real Greatest Showmen       by         Paul Barker

United Kingdom

The Anomalous (Series)               by        Chuk Otakpor

United States

Best Web Series

Plan B                                        by              Karin Lee                        

Canada

Extra Room                              by              Gabriel Shanks

United States

Avocado Toast                         by               Sam Coyle

Canada

In Two Minds                           by              Fabian Schwab

Germany

Benza English Series One       by               Raito Nishizaka, Michael Williams

Japan

My Doctor's Advise                  by               Stefania Licari

United Kingdom

Brazzy Jaccy                               by               Steve Becker

United States

SOS, you’re 30 and still single? by              Amy Lynnsia

France

Any Creative Form - Series       by              Daniel Fazio

United Kingdom

Mama Knows                              by              Guy Kapulnik

United States

Best Feature Screenplay

Old Flames                                 by        A.E. Fletcher                                       

United States

The Engagement                       by      Joseph Rossi, Anthony Calabrese     

Canada

Review                                         by      Jonathan Zarantonello                     

United States

C.U.P.I.D                                       by     Dedra L Stevenson

United Arab Emirates

Brook Farm                                 by     Alexander Wake                                 

United States

Happy Medium                           by     Aaron Lieben                                     

United States

The Pilots Club                            by     John Ervin                                         

United States

My Name's Macbeth                   by     Jonathan Parr, Laura Dorn           

United Kingdom

Diorbivol                                       by     Damien Mulvany                                 

United States

Super Turbo Overdrive               by      Peter Hsieh                                       

United States

Switched at Death                       by      David Merry, Marty Putz, Larry Horowitz

Canada

The Loser's Club                           by      Jonathan Turner Smith

United States

Vincent and Paul: Unspoken Brotherhood   by    Frank Hays

United States

The Night Witches                      by        Steven John Prowse

United Kingdom

Bleak Midwinter                         by         David Maddox

United States

Heart123                                       by        Roberto Tomeo

Italy

Community Resources              by                B.K

United States

Arcturus Rising                           by         Robert Cox

United States

Holly                                              by         Daisy Weaver

United States

Alta California                             by          Lynn Eliot

United States

Insta-Love                                     by        Christophe Lourenço

France

The Strange Affair of the Elevator  by   Katy Regnery

United States

Time, Space, And The Poet          by       John Turner

United States

Battle for Eden 1: Accept Your Destiny  by     Mike Rose

United States

Java for Joe                                        by     Anna Weinstein

United States

Getting the Boot                               by     James Jones

United States

Tesla                                                    by     Walter Stewart

United States

The Astronauts Wife                         by     Bailey Heesch

United States

Studying Stone                                   by      Rob Weinstein

United States

Protector of the Emerald City          by     Kevin J. Howard

United States

Some Kind of Help                              by     Dave Schmeling and David A. Pasquarelli

United States

Field Trip                                              by     Claudio Martinez-Valle

United States

Best Short Screenplay

Refractions                                           by            Paula Rossman

United States

Pictures Only                                        by           Charles A. Honeywood

United States

Turquoise                                              by           Lewis Benjamin Peck

United Kingdom

Sand and Tears                                     by          Benjamin Pages

France

The Photographer                                 by         Danielle Lima

Brazil

Forte                                                        by         Eileen Wilson

United Kingdom

The Little Death                                    by          Daniel Appleby

United States

Hooked for Murder                              by         Manisha Gupta

India

Love Like the 80's                                 by          Jedediah Parker, Christan Van Slyke

United States

My Old Friend                                       by          Mike Rose

United States

The Revver                                             by         Michael Hanson, Kelly Moothart

United States

MMA                                                       by        Marek Zalewski

Poland

Term Paper                                            by         Peter Hardy

United States

Damdelion Wishes                                by       Sammy Kisteell

United Kingdom

The Callback                                           by       Alexis Kirke

United Kingdom

Passed Over                                             by       James Jones

United States

Oaksterdum                                             by     Aleksandar Filimonovic, Nemanja Colovic

United States

The Confession                                        by      Diego Trovarelli 

Italy

Tomorrow Never Came                          by      Bryan Huynh

United States

Blue Spice Queen                                    by      Dean Harakas 

United States

Beautiful Sunshine                                  by      JW Richardson

United States

Hydrogen, H                                              by     Justin Van Der Mark

United States

Veil                                                              by      Peter Hardy

United States

 

The Epsilon Sphere                                   by     Patrice Bonneyrat 

France

Don't Take It Personally                           by     Sheri Davenport, Cristina Colmena

Spain

Best Animation

Trap                                                       by           Paul James

New Zealand

The Butterfly Cage                              by          Hélèna Serra, Maxime Sabisik

France

Fake News                                            by          Joachim Weber

Germany

Color                                                     by          Maureen M. Miller

United States

Division Series                                     by            Ho Known Kim

Korea

Digits of Pi                                            by            Tom Bessoir , Joshua Pines

United States

Attention Spam                                    by          Kilo Watts, The Drone , Ahhtension Planet Arts

United States   

Rhymes of the White Crow                by           Andrea Resner

Croatia

First Light                                              by           Amy Lee Ketchum

United States 

African Sonata                                       by           Kieran Firth-Bernard

United Kingdom

RenaiDance                                            by           Zhike Yang, Wenjie Wu, Han Chen Chang

United States

Best Commercial

Damsco Group Commercial             by           Mohamad Al Sharfawi

United Arab Emirates

The Eyes of Perfection                        by            Freddy Moyano

United States

8102 ARIM                                             by            Brice Blanloeil

France

Autoworld Brussels - So British!        by           Rony Mikhaeli

Belgium 

The Journey of Varsakis Jewellery      by           Anthony Venitis

Greece 

Jeans Commercial                                 by          Yuchi Tian

United States

Aelita                                                        by          Zahrebelna Daria

Ukraine

Final Moments                                       by           Dax Phelan

United States

Where are you, Brother?                       by          Marco Riedl

Germany

Gruen, Gruener , Heidelberg                 by          Tine Kluth

Germany