Mediterranean Film Festival Cannes 2016 Winners

Best Feature Film

1st  Place                     PAWO                          Marvin Litwak                 Germany

2nd Place                    Teenagers                      Paul de Metairy                France

3rd  Place                    The Great Guys            Jin Zhang                          China   

                                                          Honorable Mention

     

Concealed                                             Shane Hall                            Australia

Interior Night                                       Alan Watt                            United States

  

                                                            Best  Short Film


1st   Place                 Inside Job                        Matt Nagin                 United States

2nd  Place                 Cernunnos                  Pierre-Alain Forsans            France

3rd   Place                 Birthday Present       Guy Lichtenstein                    Israel

                                                            Honorable Mention

​                

         The Return of Erkin                            Maria Guskova                                   Russia

                Freeze                                            Nelicia Low                                        Singapore

         Forest of Echoes                                 Maria Luz Olivarez                           Austria

     Where Fairy Land Begins                John Kampdell                                United Kingdom

         The Bee Keeper                                 Brianna Gallo                                    United States

                                                          Best Documentary Film           

 

1st Place                           Daddy don't Go                              Emily   Abt                  

United States

2nd Place                         Una Carrera  De Fondo               Javier-Triana                  Spain

3dr Place                         Trails of Hope and Terror           Vincent De La Torre      

United States 

         

                                                               Honorable Mention 

UNVAXXED                                             Leonard Horowitz                     United States 

No Longer our Homeland                        Kristof Gereka                                 Poland

Transformation                                        Bob Williams                                    India

Women of Today                                     Patty Greer                                  United States   

 

 Against all Gods                                     Brian Hoff                                   United  States

                                                                      Best Score

Memory at the Crossroads               Safoi-Babana-Hampton                    United States 

                                                                 Best Foreign Film       

                                                           

Boundaries of the Heart                       Zhang Feng                                           China

                                                         Best Foreign Short Film​ 

Reversed Destiny                                 Hideki Kiyota                                          Japan

                                                                Best Director

Jin Zhang                                             The Great Guys                                     China

                                                       Best Feature Screenplay

Life is But a Dream                                   David Earle                                  United States

                                                                 Honorable Mention    

  

10 Minutes  from  Paradise                       Janice Lapore                             United States

                                                                 Best  Short  Screenplay


1st Place                            Kookaburra                   Jeffrey  Morin                        United States

2nd Place                         Through the Wall          Amanda Domuracki             United States

3rd   Place                       A Road to Nowhere        David Earle                           United States  

                                  

                                                                    Best Commercial


Life on the Line                                   Christian Holm Glad                                 Norway

                                                            Best Experimental Animation

Mind & Galaxy                Ion Soteropoulos  & Shiho Minami                        Japan -France       

  

                                                             Best Narrative Short Film

  
The Girl with the black Umbrella            Matt Whittington                               Australia   

                     

                                                              Best New Wave Short Film 



Marie Claire                                                  Adam Fletcher                               United States   

                                

                                                                Best 1st Time Filmmaker


The Apple Tree                                            Frances Edmont                               New Zealand

 

                                                                     Best  Animation

1st Place                      Cuerdas                         Pedro Solis Garcia                               Spain 

2nd Place          Castillo y el Armado              Pedro Harres                                        Brasil

3rd Place              Golden Shot                        Gokalp Gonen                                      Turkey
                        

                                                                    Honorable Mention

One Egg to Hell                                             Pin Hua Hsu                                           Taiwan 

                                                                         Best Student Film 

Only Savages                                                 Ben Page                                             United States

                                                           Best Experimental Short Film

                                                              

Q                                                               Milja   Viita                                                     Finland

                                                            Best Comedy  Short Film

Phone Sex Grandma                                  Jack   Truman                                     United States

                                                            Best  Drama Short Film

Fata Morgana                                         Amelie Wen                                                       China

                                                            Best Thriller Short  Film

How do we kill Louisa                          Yubo Fernadez                                        Dominican Republic

                                                    Best  Human Rights Documentary

 

Mostly Waiting                             Thandi Sebe & Tim Foresta                           South Africa

                                                     Best Micro Experimental Short Film

A Sunny Day                                        Natalie Kerman                                                Spain