Mediterranean Film Festival Cannes 2020 Winners

Best Feature Film

1st Place  Two Autumns in Paris                 by                         Gibelys Coronado

2ndPlace  Occupants                                     by                          Russel Emanuel

3rd Place  Coming Up For Air                       by                         Robert Cicchini

                                                             Honorable Mention

Basenji                                                              by                           Ian Scott Clem

Used and Borrowed Time                             by                           Sophia Romma

The Big Ugly                                                     by                           Scott Wiper

Best Short Film

1st Place  AKA                                                   by                            Julia F. Mann

2nd Place Manasanamaha                              by                           Deepak Reddy   

3rd Place A Trip with Mom                             by                           Sophie  Shue

                                                             Honorable Mention

Every Cloud Has A Silver Lining                     by                          Aleksa Ristovic

Before Sunrise                                                    by                          Julia L. Rosengren, Rogerio Takashi, Helena Riul     

                                         

I Resign                                                                by                          Jay Mohan

Longer                                                                  by                         Susana Darwin    

Best Feature Documentary

1st Place  Meeting Arizona                           by                                        Yusuke Hayamizu

2nd Place Last Call for Tomorrow               by                     Gary Null, Valerie Van Cleve

3rd  Place A  Castle in Brooklyn                   by                                              Tyler A. Chase

                                                                 Honorable Mention

Mustang Saviors                                              by                                        David Glossberg

One Day with Doctor Sergio                          by                                             Oxana Kriss

The Girl Who Wore Freedom                         by                                        Christian Taylor

Alija                                                                     by                                             Assaad Taha 

Vision Quest                                                      by                                               Tamara Bell

Behind the Name SHAKESPEARE                 by                                           Robin Phillips

Broken Vows Stories of Separation               by                        Sunnie McFadden-Curtis

Best Short Documentary

1st Place    The Box: Out of the Imposssible           by                  Ann Cabano

2nd Place   The Mountain & The Maiden      by Shmuel Hoffman, Anton von Heiseler

 

3rd  Place   Isolated In Stromboli                    by     Luca Noris

                                                             Honorable Mention

Wave or Particle?                                              by                                 Alireza Rahmantalab

In China                                                              by                                 Les Owen

BELLE-ILE IN ACADIE                                    by                                 Phil Comeau

The Surrounding World                                   by                                Wendy P. Espinal     

          Best Human Rights Documentary

On the Wings of Hope                                by                                           Umran Safter

                                                          Best Director

Gibelys Coronado                                       for                                 Two Autumns in Paris

       Best Score

Elen Boscov                                              for                                                     First Light

          Best Actor

Chase Yi                                                         for                                           Coming up for Air

Best Actress

Maria  Antonieta Hidalgo                         for                                      Two Autumns in Paris

Best Narative Short Film 

Portrait of the Family as a Definition    by                                                Adriane Little

Best Science Fiction Short Film

33 Floors                                                       by                                               Chris Austen     

Best Drama Short Film

Ashmina                                                        by                                               Dekel Berenson

Best Comedy Short Film

Hollywood Murderland                                by                                                  Joe Clarke                                           

Best Thriller Short Film

Blood Bond                                                    by                                                  Greg  Powell     

Best Children Short Film

Stardust                                                          by                Marion Christmann , Amélie Prévot  

Best Student Short Film

Tacet                                                                 by                                    Maria Paula Arboleda

Best 1st Time Filmmaker

The Arscientic Andism                                  by                                      Denise Schellmann

Best Experimental Animation

 Digits of Pi                                                       by                           Tom Bessoir , Joshua Pines

Best Animation

First Light                                                       by                                    Amy Lee Ketchum  

                                                           Honorable Mention

Fake News                                                       by                                  Joachim Weber

Trap                                                                  by                                  Paul James

The Butterfly Cage                                         by                    Hélèna Serra, Maxime Sabisik

ATTENTIONSPAM                                        by                               Kilo Watts, The Drone,

Ahhtension Planet Arts

Best Experimental Short Film

My Body Is the Land                                     by                                       Greer Fawcett

Best TV Series

My Life as a Doormat                                      by                                              Ivy Tobin

                                                              Honorable Mention

Puzzles: Deciphering Life                                by                                      Ricardo Jackson

Best Web Series

Avocado Toast                                                     by                                               Sam Coyle

                                                                 Honorable Mention

Plan B                                                                     by                                             Karin Lee

My Doctor's Advice                                              by                                            Stefania Licari

Brazzy Jazzy                                                           by                                            Steve Becker

                           

Best Feature Screenplay 

Happy Medium                                                 by                                       Aaron Lieben

                                                              Honorable Mention 

The Pilots Club                                                   by                                       John Ervin

Super Turbo Overdrive                                      by                                      Peter Hsieh

Old Flames                                                           by                                      A.E. Fletcher 

 

The Strange Affair of the Elevator                    by                                      Katy Regnery 

The Loosers Club                                                 by                         Jonathan Turner Smith

Java for Joe                                                            by                                     Anna Weinstein

My Name's Macbeth                                           by                    Jonathan Parr, Laura Dorn

Vincent and Paul: Unspoken Brotherhood     by                                      Frank Hays

Studying Stone                                                     by                                      Rob Weinstein

                                   

Best Short Screenplay

Refractions                                                    by                                           Paula Rossman

                                                           Honorable Mention

The Photographer                                        by                                            Danielle Lima

Pictures Only                                                 by                                  Charles A. Honeywood

Tomorrow Never Came                               by                                            Bryan Huynh

Sands and Tears                                            by                                           Benjamin Pages

Beautiful Sunshine                                       by                                           JW Richardson

 

Best Commercial

8102 Arim                                                         by                                             Brice Blanloeil    

                                                            Honorable Mention

The Eyes of Perfection                                   by                                             Freddy Moyan

Final Moments                                                by                                             Dax Phelan

Damsco Group Commercial                         by                                   Mohamad Al Sharfawi

Where are you, Brother?                                by                                             Marco Riedl

            

Special 2020 Jury Mention 

 A Voyage Against Time                                  by                              Steve Mackay & Ali Khan

The organizing committee of the Mediterranean Film Festival Cannes dedicates this award to the protection of the marine environment, endangered species, saving our seas, and creating awareness.